The voice-controlled mini computer has been developed in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan NeyroTex company was developed the first test samples of voice-controlled mini computers for blind people, on the basis of support and order of Ministry of Communications and Information Technology and Heydar Aliyev Foundation
The main purpose of development of these computers is to provide blind people the easy using of information and communication technologies. This new computers differ from others with the lack of keyboard and mouse and control of all orders with a microphone. Computer is controlled by voice commands in the Azerbaijani language
The system allows to get latest news from news sites, search books in e-library, report results, work with e-mail, reply to emails, make phone calls and etc. It also will be possible to translate speech into Russian and English language with help of these computers.